Cookie policy (UK)

This policy describes how Ventrata collects user information through cookies, the uses for that, and explains how to opt-out for users in the UK

This cookie statement was last updated on 27.2.2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://ventrata.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook is located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertising. Read more

Name Retention Function Statistics tk_*r 1 year Store referrer ID’s tk_tc session Store the user’s usage history tk_qs 30 minutes Functional jetpackState session Provide functions across pages Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

Intercom Messenger

We use Intercom Messenger for chat support. Read more

Name Retention Function Purpose pending investigation intercom-id-* Functional intercom-session-* 1 week Sharing

For more information, please read the Intercom Messenger Privacy Policy.

GDPR Cookie Compliance

We use GDPR Cookie Compliance for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function Functional moove_gdpr_popup session Store cookie consent preferences Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Name Retention Function Statistics (anonymous) _ga 2 years Count and track pageviews _gid 1 day Count and track pageviews Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function Marketing/Tracking _fbp 3 months Store and track visits across websites actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency fbm* 1 year Store account details _fbc 2 years Store last visit fbm* 1 year Store account details xs 3 months Store a unique session ID fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention sb 2 years Store browser details *_fbm_ 1 year Store account details Functional wd 1 week Determine screen resolution act 90 days Keep users logged in c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention presence session Store and track if the browser tab is active Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development. Read more

Name Retention Function Statistics tk_ai session Store a unique user ID Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

AddToAny

We use AddToAny for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function Functional __cfduid 30 days Sharing

For more information, please read the AddToAny Privacy Policy.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Name Retention Function Statistics (anonymous) elementor persistent Store performed actions on the website Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Name Retention Function Functional wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart wc_fragments_* persistent Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Name Retention Function Marketing/Tracking Google Fonts API none Request user IP address Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Name Retention Function Functional complianz_policy_id 365 days Store accepted cookie policy ID complianz_consent_status 365 days Store cookie consent preferences cmplz_user_data 365 days Determines which cookie banner to show cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences cmplz_stats 365 days Store cookie consent preferences cmplz_choice 365 days Store if a message has been dismissed cmplz_id 365 days Store anonymized statistics Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

Name Retention Function Marketing/Tracking GPS session Store location data Functional VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months Estimate bandwidth Statistics YSC session Store a unique user ID PREF 1 year Store and track visits across websites Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

AddThis

We use AddThis for providing social share buttons. Read more

Name Retention Function Marketing/Tracking uvc 13 months Track visits across websites Sharing

For more information, please read the AddThis Privacy Policy.

Atlassian Jira Servicedesk

We use Atlassian Jira Servicedesk for customer support management. Read more

Name Retention Function Purpose pending investigation ajs_group_id Statistics ajs_anonymous_id 1 year Store last visit Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function Purpose pending investigation intercom-state-* intercom-state intercom.played-notifications redux_current_tab_vapp amplitude_id_* amplitude_id_* intercom-nexus e_globals _gat Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for. Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us. Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish. If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted. Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller. Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Ventrata Ltd
110 Clifton Street
Stapleton House
London
EC2A 4HT
United Kingdom
Website: https://ventrata.com
Email: support@ventrata.com

Revoke cookie consent Current status: Accepted

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on 21.9.2020

Interested in our products?

With incredibly responsive customer success and development teams dedicated to understanding you and your business needs, we can implement new tools designed to meet your exact requirements within a matter of days. All you need to do is ask!

Get a demo