Privacy statement (CA)

This statement explains what Ventrata does with the information we collect about you for users in Canada

This privacy statement was last changed on 27.2.2020, last checked on 27.2.2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://ventrata.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement; we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes; we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent; we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf; we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

A first and last name An email address Professional or employment-related information Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

A first and last name An email address

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

A first and last name Account name or alias An email address Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual Professional or employment-related information Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data is collected

A first and last name A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town An email address Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

A first and last name An email address IP address Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services.

The following categories of data is collected

A first and last name Account name or alias A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town An email address A telephone number Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual Professional or employment-related information Bank account number Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to third parties

The following categories of data is collected

IP address Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Ventrata Ltd
110 Clifton Street
Stapleton House
London
EC2A 4HT
United Kingdom
Website: https://ventrata.com
Email: support@ventrata.com

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Ventrata Ltd.
110 Clifton Street
Stapleton House
London
EC2A 4HT

Annex

We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data: Name, Address and City Email address Financial data Telephone number The basis on which we may process these data is: Performance of an agreement

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: We will retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes such as improving our services.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

Send you information about your account and order Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints Process payments and prevent fraud Set up your account for our dashboard Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes Improve our store offerings Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

We also receive personal data from third-party users who have have made a purchase through companies that use our services.

Information we store about users, partners and  customers

Users: we store the email address and name for the purpose of transactional emails and provision of services; Agents: we store the email address, name and phone number for the purpose of transactional emails and payments; Customers: we store the email address, name, address, phone number, age and sex for the purpose of transactional emails, payments and analysis.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, administrators can access:

Order information such as what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example:

Payments

To process orders we engage third-party processors for online payments. We collect this information to perform a contract with you and your customers and, if you or your customers fail to give us the information that we request, then you or your customer’s transaction may not proceed. If you consent to them doing so, the third-party processors may store your payment card details to speed up your transaction time. We store a reference, such as the transaction ID, so you can process refunds.

Comments

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). Learn more about how Askimet may use your information.

Analytics

Google Analytics

We collect information about visitors who use our Sites using Google Analytics. Learn more about how Google Analytics may use your information.

Customer relationships

Hubspot

We retain information about visitors who use our sites, clients and leads using Hubspot. Learn more about how Hubspot may use your information.

Intercom

We collect information about visitors who use our sites and services for customer support purposes. Learn more about how Intercom may use your information.

Twilio

We collect information about visitors who use our sites and services for customer support purposes. Learn more about how Twilio may use your information.

Postmark

We collect information about visitors who use our sites and services for customer support purposes. Learn more about how Postmark may use your information.

Database hosting

Amazon Web Services

We collect information about users of our services to ensure their provision. Learn more about how Amazon Web Services may use your information.

Interested in our products?

With incredibly responsive customer success and development teams dedicated to understanding you and your business needs, we can implement new tools designed to meet your exact requirements within a matter of days. All you need to do is ask!

Get a demo